ACTION: Weapons to Israel Are Illegal
[…] Because of the certainty that U.S. munitions to Israel are fostering the physical destruction of the Gaza Strip while causing murders and misery to thousands of noncombatants, VFP believes the State Department’s administration of the Foreign Assistance Act, Arms Export Control Act and Leahy Laws respecting Israel might amount to criminal misbehavior. Thus we are examining evidence of possible violations of these statutes:
- The Export Control Act, 22 U.S.C. § 2778(a)(2), which requires that “[d]ecisions on issuing export licenses under this section shall take into account whether the export of an article would . . . increase the possibility of outbreak or escalation of conflict.” Violations are punishable by up to 20 years of imprisonment under 22 U.S. Code § 2778(c),
- The False Statement statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1001(a), which prohibits falsification or concealment of material facts orally or in writing to an official of the Executive Branch or Congress.